Please upgrade your browser

Upcoming board and executive committee meetings can be found at the bottom of this page.

Staff Members

Staff:

Click on staff members names to email them directly.

Aimee Allen – Parents as Teachers Consultant
Beth Bowen – Parent Education Coordinator
Brianne Walsh  – Parents as Teachers Consultant
Debbie Harrell – Finance Director
Flavia McKeithan – IT and Operations Supervisor
Jane Morrow – Executive Director
Joe Coffey – Early Childhood Consultant
Kelly Puzon – Early Childhood Consultant
Kim Klein – Early Childhood Consultant
Krista Turner – Program & Evaluation Director
LaKeasha Glaspie – Early Childhood Specialist 
La’Toya Parker – Parent Education Consultant
Laura Pollard – Receptionist/Support Services Associate
Liat Weingarten – Parents as Teachers Coordinator
Matt Schaeffer – Early Childhood Consultant
Mebane Boyd – Family and Health Services Manager
Mindy Davis – Early Care and Education Manager
Natalie Pond – Early Childhood Consultant
Stephanie Harris – Community Outreach Education Consultant
 

Board of Directors

Board of Directors:

Officers

Tracy Meadows President, Community Member, Bookkeeping Services
Cliff Barnett, Vice President, Faith Community, AME Warner Temple
Ben Baldwin, Treasurer, Parent of a Child with Special Needs/ LICC Representative, Delta Behavioral Health
Khadijia Tribié Reid, Secretary, Parent of a Child Receiving Smart Start Services, MedNorth Health Center

Board Members

Adam Hilton, Business Leader, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy
Amy Wangler, Center-Based Child Care Provider, Southeastern Preschool Educational Center
Benjamin Baldwin, Parent of a Child with Special Needs/ LICC Representative, Delta Behavioral Health
Bernadette Baker, Community Member
Beth Schrader, Appointed Designee for the County Manager
Cheryl Aguilar, Family Child Care Provider
Cheryll Schramm, Community Member, Atlanta Regional Commission
Claire Corbett, Parent Representative, NHRMC
Cliff Barnett, Faith Community, AME Warner Temple
Harry Tuchmayer, Public Library Director
James Faison, Community Member, District Court Judge
Jennifer Gallo,Community Member
Joy Guenther , Community Member, Guardian Ad Litem
Justin Lewis, Community Member, Ward and Smith, P.A.
Karen Weaver, Business Leader, PNC
Kenneth Sarvis, Community Member, New Hanover County Sheriff’s Office
Khadijia Tribie Reid, Parent Representative, Med North
LaChawn Smith, Appointed Designee for the NHC Superintendent of Schools
Leslie King, Non-Profit Child Care Related Organization, CA-naeyc
Michelle Winstead, Director, New Hanover County Department of Social Services
Patty White, Community Member, UNCW
Phillip Tarte, Director, New Hanover County Health Department
Randy Reeves, Community Member, Harold W. Wells Insurance
Rhonda Tighe, Appointed Designee for the Cape Fear Community College President
Rob Zapple, Appointed Designee for the Board of County Commissioners
Shannon Smiles, Appointed Designee for Head Start Representative
Tracy Meadows, Community Member

 


Upcoming Board of Directors Meeting Dates

(Meetings are at 6:00 pm at the Smart Start Office)

  • September 27, 2016 – Annual Meeting
  • November 17, 2016 – Board Retreat
    11:30 – 4:30 at the Smart Start office
    Lunch:  11:30 – 12:00
    Session:  12:00 – 4:30
  • January 24, 2017
  • March 21, 2017
  • June 27, 2017

Executive Committee Meeting Dates

(Meetings are at noon at the Smart Start Office)

  • August 16, 2016
  • September 20, 2016
  • October 19, 2016
  • November 17, 2016
  • December 20, 2016
  • January 17, 2017
  • February 21, 2017
  • March 13, 2017
  • April 18, 2017
  • May 16, 2017
  • June 20, 2017

Finance Committee Meeting Dates

(Meetings are at 11:00am at the Smart Start Office)

  • September 20, 2016
  • January 17, 2017 – 11:30 am
  • March 13, 2017
  • June 20, 2017

Other committees of the board

(Meetings posted as they are scheduled)

  • Advocacy Committee
    • January 3, 2017 at the Smart Start office 12:30pm-1:30pm
    • February 14, 2017 at the Smart Start office at 12:30 pm
  • Development Committee
    • Tuesday Dec 13, 2016 at the Smart Start Office 1:00pm
  • Planning & Oversight Committee
    • Wednesday Jan. 18th 2017 at the Smart Start office 3:00 pm
  • Allocation Committee
    • Wednesday March 8, 2017 at the Smart Start office 2:00 pm
  • Nominating Committee