Please upgrade your browser

Upcoming board and executive committee meetings can be found at the bottom of this page.

Staff

Click on staff members names to email them directly, or call 910.815.3731 +ext.
For staff photos, click here.

Aimee Allen – Parents as Teachers Educator, ext.1016
Alanna Holmes Finance Associate, ext.1000
Beth Bowen – Positive Parenting Coordinator, ext.1004
Channing Huggins – Positive Parenting Educator, ext.1024
Dayla Mendez Child Care Resource and Referral Specialist, ext.1015
Debbie Harrell – Finance Director, ext.1014
Elizaida Velez-Olan – Parents as Teachers Educator, ext.1019
Gardner Foster – Parents as Teachers Educator, ext.1005
Jane Morrow – Executive Director, ext.1002
Jennifer Gallo – Family and Community Educator, ext.1028
Kelly Purvine – Receptionist/Support Services Associate, ext.1021
Kelly Puzon – Behavior and Inclusion Support Consultant, ext.1017
Krista Green Child Care Resource and Referral Consultant, ext.1023
Krista Turner – Program & Evaluation Director, ext.1006
LaKeasha Glaspie – Physical Activity & Nutrition Consultant, ext.1001
Lisa Burriss – Family Services Manager, ext.1003
Matt Schaeffer – Child Care Resource and Referral Consultant, ext.1011
Mindy Davis – Early Care and Education Manager, ext.1010
Natalie Pond – Child Care Resource and Referral Consultant, ext.1008
Sarah (Donnelly) Brown – Behavior and Inclusion Support Consultant, ext.1007
Stephanie Harris – Community Outreach and Engagement Coordinator, ext.1013
 

Board of Directors

Officers

Justin Lewis, President, Community Member, Ward and Smith, P.A.
Meredith Jones, Vice-President, Community Member, UNCW – Watson School of Education
Betty Clark, Treasurer, Community Member, Noah’s Ark Children’s Center
Michelle Winstead, Secretary, Director, New Hanover County Department of Social Services
 

Board Members

Anka Roberto, Community Member, UNCW – School of Nursing
Ashlye Hernandez, Community Member, NHRMC
Bernadette Baker, Community Member, Retired DCDEE Child Care Consultant
Beth Schrader, Appointed Designee for the County Manager
Betty Clark, Community Member, Noah’s Ark Children’s Center
Brittany Fountain, Community Member, Live Oak Bank
Cheryl Aguilar, Community Member, Family Childcare Home Provider
Claire Corbett, Parent Representative, NHRMC
Clayton Roberts, Municipal Representative, City of Wilmington
Cliff Barnett, Faith Community, AME Warner Temple
Craig Kelly, Community Member, Youth Violence Intervention Specialist
Diane Pappayliou, Community Member, Butler Snow, LLP
Jennifer Varella, Community Member, Kids & Company
Justin Lewis, Community Member, Ward and Smith, P.A.
Karen Weaver, Business Leader, PNC
Kenneth Sarvis, Community Member, New Hanover County Sheriff’s Office
LaChawn Smith, Appointed Designee for the NHC Superintendent of Schools
Laura Nelson, Child Care Center Representative, Childcare Network 127
Lisa Trotta, Community Member, PPD
Mary Cato, Community Member, Chubby Cheeks Child Care
Meredith Jones, Community Member, UNCW – Watson School of Education
Michelle Winstead, Director, New Hanover County Department of Social Services
Phillip Tarte, Director, New Hanover County Health Department
Marie Burgh-Cook, Appointed Designee for the Cape Fear Community College President
Rob Zapple, Appointed Designee for the Board of County Commissioners
Shannon Smiles, Appointed Designee for Head Start Representative
Susan DeMarco, Appointed Designee for the Public Library Director, New Hanover County Library
Tammy Orr, Community Member, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy


Board of Directors Meeting Dates for  Fiscal Year 2019-2020

(Meetings are at 6:00 pm at the Smart Start Office unless otherwise noted)

  • September 24, 2019
  • December 5, 2019 – Board Retreat – McNeill Hall UNCW
  • January 28, 2020
  • March 17, 2020 – postponed to 6:00 pm Monday March 30 via Zoom – https://zoom.us/j/320921107
  • June 23, 2020

Executive Committee Meeting Dates

(Meetings are at 12:30 pm at the Smart Start Office)

3rd Wednesday of each month (exception: November & March – 2nd Wednesday)

  • 2019: 7/17, 8/21, 9/18, 10/16, 11/13, 12/18
  • 2020: 1/15, 2/19, 3/11, 4/15, 5/20, 6/17

Finance Committee Meeting Dates

(Meetings are at 12:00 pm at the Smart Start Office)

  • 2019: 9/10
  • 2020: 1/14, 3/10, 6/9

(Meetings posted as they are scheduled.  Meetings are held at the Smart Start Office unless otherwise noted.)

  • Advocacy Committee
    • Meetings TBD
  • Development Committee
    • 9-24-19 5:00 pm
    • 11-5-19 9:30 am
    • 1-28-20 5:00 pm
  • Planning & Oversight Committee
    • 9-9-19 11:30 am
    • 9-30-19 9:00 am
    • 10-22-19 8:30 am
    • 11-6-19 1:00 pm
  • Allocation Committee
    • 3-4-20 2:00 pm
    • 3-11-20 2:00 pm
  • Nominating Committee
    • Meetings TBD